Sculptor and teacher, Nodar Topuria – Voitkevich  has mainly been working in the genre of small statuary, and has made a name for himself with the refined forms of his works and the exceptional technique of gypsum finishing and painting. Eventually he chose gypsum as a final material for his statuary. An alumnus of the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts (1964-1970) he studied at the Faculty of Sculpture under the guidance of Nikoloz Kandelaki.
In 1973 he took part in the Republic Republican Exhibition after which joined the Georgian Artist Union and since then has regularly participated in the international symposia of sculpture, various exhibitions and contests.
In 1993 he was appointed Director of the Artist’s House. In 1994 – 2006 he became a professor at the Department of Fine Arts of the Georgian Institute of Culture.   In 2003 he was awarded the Order of Honor. For his sculpture Transfiguration he received the State Prize.
While working as Rector’s adviser at the Tbilisi Academy of Arts he was awarded the Lecturer of the Year title.
In 2013 a big personal exhibition of the works by Nodar Topuria was held at the TBC bank gallery.