The museum is open today 10 am - 5 pm
34th Ave, Queens, NY 11106
ART.GOV.GE, Modern and Contemporary Georgian Visual Arts web-portal represents the first systematized online database on Georgian artists, art institutions and current events in the field of visual arts.
The project, initiated by the Georgian Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth is aimed at promoting  Georgian art on local, regional and international levels.  It was  first launched  in 2009 and continued through 2020.
After a two-year break, in the summer of  2022,  the web-portal resumed its function this time encompassing the data on the 20th and 21st century Georgian art and artists – e.i. not only on  comtemporary, but modern art as well.  The site now operates with a renewed design and with information constantly updated.
Through the ART.GOV.GE  portal, data on the Georgian modern and contemporary art will be available to all interesting parties:  art-lovers, critics, students, and art-dealers to gain access to the information they need.
The website project is supported by the Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sports of Georgia; It is being implemented as part of a program for the Development of Modern and Contemporary Art.
The project partner is the Dmitry Shevernadze National Gallery.
What is interesting in
The interested public has the opportunity to obtain information about Modern and Contemporary period Georgian visual arts; to gain access to the artists’ biographies and artworks, as well as government-sponsored art events.
Welcome to, Modern and Contemporary Georgian Visual Arts Database
Not only the high quality of collection – paintings, graphic art, sculpture, but also the events and activities in the field of visual arts