Svanidze Mikheil (Misha)
Misha Svanidze studied ceramics in the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts from 1998 to 2002.  After being expelled from the Art Academy, he did not continue his studies.
Misha Svanidze works in space with three-dimensional artistic forms made of different materials. His works, be it “Fat table”, “Resting angel”, “One story” , “Cultural spine” or other mixed media sculptures are examples of relationship with space.
The quintessence of the relationship between form and space is his artwork “12 Pieces of Cultural Spine” in the backyard of the Georgian National Gallery, which was installed for the purpose of collaboration with the public (it is possible to draw or write on it) and has become an organic part of the building of the National Gallery for 2 years.
He lives and works in Tbilisi
Cultural Spine. Polyester, acrylic. 17 meters. Dimitri Shevardnadze Georgian National Gallery. Tbilisi. 2021.
Cultural Spine. It is possible to draw or write on it. Dimitri Shevardnadze Georgian National Gallery. Tbilisi. .
Fat table. Polyester, acrylic. The gigantic oval table (diameter 12m). Markers lowered from the ceiling by ropes, invited the visitor to draw or write on it whatever wanted.
National Library of Georgia, Tbilisi. 2019.
Resting angel. Aluminum, acrylic. Exhibition “The Message 2015”, Gallery Academia + at the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts. 2015
One story. Aluminum, acrylic. 2017.