Lali Kutateladze, artist, ceramist. She graduated from the Tbilisi State Academy (1982). She founded the Georgian Foundation for Ceramic Arts and Crafts “Clay Cabinet” (2007).
Since the 1980s/1990s, she has been actively involved in both local and international projects and exhibitions as an artist and curator: “Fest I Nova 2017” – “Colorful relationship carpet”, Art Villa Garikula; “The object of the wall – the material is clay”, National Gallery, Tbilisi (2016); “Fest I Nova 2015” – “Wall of Fire”, Art Villa Garicula; “Island in the Exhibition Space”, Lado Gudiashvili Exhibition Hall, Tbilisi (2014); “Procession”, lithography – “Shardeni” gallery, “Tbilisi Marriott” hotel (2010).
Lali Kutateladze was engaged in teaching at different times – at the Tbilisi Technical University, the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts and the Tbilisi State University.
If we consider the art of Lali Kutateladze in dynamics, then her attitude to self-expression at different stages of life has never been unambiguous: from closeness to openness and vice versa; Spiritual state, attitude to society and, consequently, aesthetic priorities are reflected in her works; The desire to constantly search for something new is at the heart of creating something different from the vision of the artist.