Tamar Kharabadze is an artist, painter, and graphic artist, representing the generation of artists from the 1970s.
In 1974, she graduated from the I. Chavchavadze Tbilisi State Pedagogical Institute of Foreign Languages, majoring in French. From 1972 to 1976, she pursued studies at the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Arts and Humanities, specializing in painting.
Since 1976, Tamar has been teaching painting and composition at the Faculty of Arts and Humanities. From 1980 to 1992, she served as a consultant at the Union of Artists of Georgia. Additionally, from 2004 to 2007, she held the position of a docent in fine arts and design at the Humanities Faculty of Tbilisi State University. Since 2007, she has been an invited teacher at the same faculty.
Since 1976, Tamar Kharabadze has participated in national and international exhibitions. Her works are held in private collections across various countries, including Canada, Holland, Hungary, France, Russia, Turkey, Germany, Poland, and Vietnam.