Honored Artist of Georgia, sculptor, graphic artist and lecturer.
In 1963 she graduated from the Tbilisi Academy of Arts as a sculptor. At different times of her studies she was tutored by Nikoloz Kandelaki, the founder of the modern Georgian school of sculpture and Sergo Kobuladze, the outstanding graphic artist and muralist. Her activity as a teacher at the Drawing Department of the Tbilisi State Academy of Art spans more than half a century.
Rusudan Gachechiladze is considered to be one of the reformers of the Georgian and Soviet portrait sculpture in the 1960s -1970s. She established a new language and values in portraiture rejecting the way of realistic depiction – primarily understood perfunctory – and introduced polychromy and a completely new perception of the specifics of sculptural materials.
During her long creative career, Rusudan Gachechiladze received numerous awards at various Union exhibitions (Grand Prix of the Transcaucasian Fine Arts Festival, Prizes for the best work of the year by the Georgian Artists’ Union).
She was quite active on the Soviet Union’s sculpture scene throughout the 1960s and 1980s. Her works were critically acclaimed by such well-known art-critics and authors as Raisa Abolina, Olga Kostina and Igor Svetlov. Her sculptural works widely circulated in the Union’s professional periodicals, such as „Творчетво“, „Искусство“, „Советская Скульптура“. (“Creativity”, “Art”, “Soviet Sculpture”).
Despite numerous awards, Rusudan Gachechiladze, unlike the men colleagues has never received the government commission on urban sculpture so she was mostly limited to the genre of small statuary. It is noteworthy that in the past 5 years the octogenarian artist created numerous sketches and projects for the modernist urban sculptures.
The artist’s works are preserved in the Shalva Amiranashvili Art Museum and private collections throughout Georgia.