Painter, teacher, and  a representative of the family of the artists Kutateladze,  Thea Kutateladze grew up surrounded by painters. She mastered the art of painting at the Tbilisi Academy of Arts, where she graduated from Zurab Nizharadze’s class in 1990. Her graduation work The Four Seasons represented a series of four landscapes.
In 2015, Thea Kutateladze received her PhD in Art Studies from  the Faculty of Architecture, Urbanism and Design of the  Tbilisi Technical University for the  research  Interior Monumental-decorative Paintings of Residential and Public Buildings in Tbilisi at the Turn of the XIX-XX Centuries.
Tea Kutateladze is a participant of “Exhibition Four”. In addition, she has painted an artistic café on Rustaveli Avenue in Tbilisi (an event dedicated to the  Georgia’s Independence Day).
Besides, she is actively involved in the promotion of her father Guram (Khita) Kutateladze’s legacy: in 2012, a personal exhibition of Guram (Khita) Kutateladze was held at the Georgian Museum  of Art  with Teah Kutateladze the exhibition designer.  Since 2000, Tea Kutathaladze has been a teacher of painting. At the same time she is  a member of the Academic Council of the Tbilisi Academy of Arts.