Vakhtang Kokiashvili, a pioneer of vitrage art genre in Georgia. The artist who decorated popular public and private spaces in cities across Georgia, from an interior of the Tbilisi Funicular ropeway station to venues in Black Sea resort towns.
Kokiashvili graduated from the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts in 1956 before serving as the chief artists of the Artists Fund of Georgia in two stints in the 1960s and the 1970s. Serving as the chair of the monumental art division of the Artists Union of Georgia between 1981-1994, he also received the state title of Honoured Artist of Georgia in 1967 and was featured in displays in Europe and beyond throughout the Soviet era as well as the 1990s.
While his work in stained glass art influenced the form in Georgia, in the latter years of his life Kokiashvili was involved in pop art series, with his creative legacy also involving collages and assemblages.
He passed away in his studio in Tbilisi in 2010.
Between 1965 and 2000, Vakhtang Kokiashvili created vitrage art in the territory of Georgia and the former Soviet Union. Today, most of his art works have been destroyed.