Rezo Khasia, the sculptor, and an alumnus of the Tbilisi Academy of Arts, studied under the guidance of the established sculptors  Nikoloz Kandelaki and Valentin Topuridze.
After graduating from the Academy of Arts, he participated in regular spring and autumn exhibitions held in the House of Artists’ or the National Gallery where he showcased his modernist works.
In 2000, his personal exhibition was held in the building of the former cadet corps in Tbilisi.
He also participated in the regular group exhibitions of the Tbilisi Association of Sculptors and Architects. Since 2021 she has been teaching sculpture at the Tbilisi Academy of Arts.
There are his monuments in different cities of Georgia: Tbilisi, Heroes’ Square, Memorial to the soldiers who died in the struggle against the Russian occupation in August 2008, “300 Aragveli” memorial, Zhinvali, Georgian Military Road; “Poetry” composition, Kutaisi city, as well as a statue created by him stands in Poti.
His works are kept in the Shalva Amiranashvili Art Museum.