Giorgi Shkhvatsabaia – a sculptor and People’s Artist of Georgia is a  representative of the 60s generation of sculptors  and  honorary citizen of Tbilisi. In 1964 he graduated from the Tbilisi Academy of Arts where he studied the art of sculpture under  Nikoloz Kandelaki, Valentin Topuridze and Gogi Ochiauri.
In 1975, the sculptor created a nude female figure called Adolescence  which was awarded the silver medal of the All-Union Academy of Arts for the best work of the year in the field of fine arts. The statue was bought by the Tretyakov Gallery, and the author of the award-winning work was sent on a creative trip to Italy. After returning to his homeland  the Shhkvatsabaia’s genre range expanded conspicuously: in addition to small and monumental sculpture  Shhkvatsabaia worked in the  genre of portrait; he created portraits of writers, artists and actors (Ilya Chavchavadze, Vazha-Pshavela, Nikoloz Baratashvili, Mirza Gelovani (Jegli), Veriko Anjafaridze, Evgeny Mikeladze, Victor Dolidze, George Danelia, Maya Plisetskaya, Gigla Sarishvili. He also worked in imbossing technique and did coinage. Two bronze medals created by him are kept in the Museum of Notre Dame (Matisse and Vide-Sile).
On June 5, 1992, in the Greek city of Olympia, during the ceremony of  the Olympic flame lighting for the Barcelona Olympics, a statue of a bronze winged woman ​​ – The Torch of Peace  was inaugurated  calling humanity for  peace. During the coverage of this event, the Greek media announced Giorgi Shkhvatsabaia as an ambassador of friendship between the Greek and Georgian peoples.
Among the monumental works of Giorgi Shkhvattsabaia are the statue of Mirza Gelovani (bronze, 1977) and the War Memorial (copper, concrete, 1978) in the City of Youth as well as The Memorial Wall (stone, 1981) and Flags Quickly  (bronze, 1988) set in the Giorgi Leonidze Park  and Elevation, a part of The Memorial to the Heroes Who Died i for the Integrity of Georgia (bronze, stone, 2004) set up in  Tbilisi on Heroes’ Square.
The sculptor was awarded the Order of Honor and  the State Prize of Georgia.