Rusudan Javrishvili, the People’s Artist of Georgia, holds a significant position in the field of artistic expression, particularly for her works that are intimately linked with the development of Georgian landscape art. Her creative inspiration is deeply rooted in her attachment to the natural beauty of her homeland, which she has cherished since her early years growing up in the rustic surroundings of Ertatsminda.
At the age of six, Rusudan was stirred by the representation of the Ertatsminda Saint Estate Church, envisioned by accomplished artists Mose Toidze and Shalva Mamaladze. This encounter played an instrumental role in shaping her vocational trajectory.
When Rusudan was only six years old, she had a life-changing experience. She encountered the representation of the Ertatsminda Saint Estate Church, which was envisioned by accomplished artists, Mose Toidze and Shalva Mamaladze. This experience had a profound impact on her, and it played a crucial role in shaping her career path. It stirred something within her, setting her on a vocational trajectory that she would follow for years to come.
During her time in secondary school, Javrishvili enrolled in preparatory studies at the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts. She eventually gained entrance to its painting faculty and, after graduating, began her professional career as a painter-decorator. This decision was prompted by the current wartime situation. Her first job was at the Tbilisi National Youth Palace, and later she transferred to the Vaso Abashidze Music and Drama State Theatre, where her significant contributions enriched different theatrical plays.
The artist’s body of work encompasses a wide range of painting genres, with a particular focus on landscape, theme compositions, still life, and portraits to a lesser extent. However, it’s evident that landscapes are the most prominent theme in the artist’s oeuvre. The artist’s involvement in a collaborative creative collective initiated by a fellow student and close friend, the renowned monumentalist Robert Sturua, holds immense significance in the artist’s artistic journey. The group shared a common creative vision and embarked on arduous expeditions through Georgia’s magnificent mountainous regions, traversing these areas on foot and horseback, with the aim of capturing their perceptions on canvas with the utmost fidelity.
In 1960, R. Javrishvili joined a collective of landscape painters led by Elene Akhvlediani. The group’s primary goal was to explore and depict the varied natural environment and diverse people of their homeland in their artwork. Javrishvili’s close association with Elene Akhvlediani played a crucial role in shaping her unique artistic style. In a broader sense, the collective’s efforts significantly contributed to the growth and development of Georgian landscape painting.
One of the notable features of Javrishvili’s body of work is her series on Mtskheta. Through various perspectives, lighting conditions, and on both small-scale and large panoramic canvases, she repeatedly depicts the Jvari Monastery and Svetitskhoveli Cathedral, capturing them at different times. Her textured brush technique allows her to capture the intricacies of the diverse rooftops and decorative elements around Svetitskhovli.
Rusudan Javrishvili’s landscapes are a unique representation of her perspective, whether she is depicting scenes of Ertatsminda or a corner of Sighnaghi, architectural landscapes, impressions from abroad, or motifs of old Tbilisi. She skillfully blends modernity with the past, employs a play of light and shadow, and purposefully selects techniques while using colours in a thoughtful manner that consistently conveys her affection and fascination for the subjects she depicts.