Vakhtang Megrelishvili is a graphic artist and  painter. He received his primary art education in   M. Toidze Art School in Tbilisi (1975-1978) and the following higher education from the Tbilisi State Academy of Art’s faculty of fine arts (1979-1985) and  Sergo Kobuladze Studio of Graphic Art in Tbilisi (1987-1990).
From 1991 – to present Vakhtang Megrelishvili is a  professor of graphic department at the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts.
Starting form 1988 he participated in lots of different exhibitions on both local and international levels, among them are educational exchange and the workshops in Belgrade University of Arts: ‘Transformation’, was leaded by Vakhtang Megrelishvili and exhibition “Step in the structure“, curated by Alexandra Gabunia, Belgrade, Serbia (2018); the International Print Festival Batumi-Tbilisi (2016); Art forum Aachen – Germany (2013); International Exhibition of Watercolor paintings, Cēsis, Latvia (2008); International Exhibition “ART KAUKASUS”, Tbilisi, Georgia (2005); Streets connect the world, Bonn, Germany (2004); International Exhibition. Central House of an Artist, Moscow, Russia (2000); International Triennial, Exhibition for 100 cities, Poland (1997); XIX International Exhibition of Drawing Arts, Kanagawa, Japan (1997); First Soviet biennale for panel graphics, Kaliningrad, Russia (1990); Soviet exhibition of academic painting, Saint-Petersburg, Russia (1988).
His works are preserved in private collections in Konigsberg. Kaliningrad, Kanagawa, Japan. Krakow, Poland. Moscow, Russia.