Nino Chitaishvili graduated from the Tbilisi Academy of Arts in 1989 as a set designer. Since then she has designed more than 50 performances during her work with theaters such as The Children’s Theater of the Vere District, Drama Theaters of K. Marjanishvili and M. Tumanishvili, Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre, Theaters of the Young Spectators, Basement Theater, as well as Kutaisi and Telavi Drama Theatres,  The Hague Theater Company Mimesis and Leipzig Youth Theater.
She also designed costumes for the ensemble “Rustavi”.
The artist works prolifically in the field of book graphics: she illustrated books for the Karchkhadze Publishing House such as “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin for Children”, “Georgian Fairy Tales” and “My First Book – The Knight in the Panther’s Skin” which was awarded Jakob Gogebashvili prize by the Georgian Writers’ Union in 2020.
Her works have been showcased in various exhibitions as well on solo shows of which she has had 5 up to now. Among the thematic exhibitions she has participated in can be named Shakespeare in Georgian Fine Art, the ethno-fashion festival Med-Moda in Italy, a retrospective of Georgian theater and cinema in Paris, Prague Quadrennial 2015. Her works are kept in private collections in Georgia, England, the Netherlands, etc., and other countries.