Alexi-Meskhishvili George (Gogi)
George (Gogi) Alexi-Meskhishvili was born in 1941 into the family of renowned architect Lado Alexi-Meskhishvili. In 1967 he graduated from the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts, and since that time has actively participated in exhibitions. Beginning from 1971, Gogi Alexi-Meskhishvili served as stage designer of the Shota Rustaveli Drama Theatre, Zakaria Paliashvili Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre, and also cooperated with the Kote Marjanishvili State Drama Theatre. In 1975 he was elected as head designer of the Shota Rustaveli Drama Theatre, where he designed the sets for approximately 40 performances. Gogi Alexi-Meskhishvili has created costumes and set designs for many leading theaters in the world, including: the Chekhov Moscow Art Theatre, La Fenice (Venice), the Teatro Comunale di Bologna, the Bavarian State Opera, the Habima Theatre (Tel Aviv), the Teatro General San Martin (Buenos Aires), the Finnish National Theatre (Helsinki), the Mariinsky and the Bolshoi Drama Theatre (St. Petersburg), the Schauspielhaus (Düsseldorf), and the Metropolitan Opera (New York). From 1995 Gogi Alexi-Meskhishvili lived in the USA, where he worked as a professor at Dartmouth College. There he was awarded the title of best professor. After his return to Georgia in 2014, the artist established the Gogi Alexi-Meskhishvili School of Contemporary Theatre and Design with support from the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia.
Giorgi Aleksi-Meshkhishvili is the owner of various awards. Throughout his creative career, he has received: the State Prize of the Soviet Union (Caucasian Chalk Circle, 1975); the title of People’s Artist (1981); He is an honorary citizen of Tbilisi, a People’s Artist of Georgia and an honorary member of the Russian Academy of Arts. He received the award of the theater society for the best theatrical-decorative work of the year in 1973, the medal of the Union of Artists of Georgia for the best work of the year (1981). He has been a member of the Union of Artists of Georgia since 1968.
Exhibitions of G. Alexi-Meshkhishvili were held in Georgia and abroad: in Tbilisi (1982), Leningrad and Moscow (1982), Santiago (1994), New York, Farajanov Museum (Yerevan, 1993), Nevsaki Petersburg Gallery, Bonino Gallery (New -York, 1994). In 1999, he participated in the Venice Biennale, and in 2011, he represented Georgia at the Prague Quadrennial with installations of various themes. In 2016, his jubilee retrospective exhibition was hosted by the Georgian National Gallery.
His works are preserved in the National Museum of Georgia, the Bakhrushin Theater Museum (Moscow), the Russian Museum (Petersburg), the private collections of the USA, England, France, and Russia.