Mamia Akhobadze is regarded as an important figure in the 1960s generation of artists. He was an active figure in both the artistic and art historical fields. He had been preparing to become an artist since childhood; therefore, he took several important steps towards this direction. He studied painting in Samtredia, in the village Melauri’s school painting programme; later, he graduated with honours from I. Nikoladze painting school (1954), then Tbilisi State Academy of Arts (1960) (where he received scholarships from Repin and Stalin), where he mastered the basics of fine art with excellent teachers such as Sergo Kobuladze, Apolon Kutateladze, Vasyl Shukhaev, Valentin Sherpilov, etc.
Mamia Akhobadze’s oeuvre is separated into four periods after the Academy of Arts. The first phase, from 1960 to 1975, is one of adventure, which should help the painter find himself. His main focus, influenced by David Kakabadze and the 1950s generation of painters, is landscapes.
The exhibition “Glory to Labour” launched the second phase, from 1975 to 1985, during which Mamia Akhobadze painted a series of industrial and agricultural landscapes. Mamia Akhobadze returns to painting his native Imereti during the next period (1985–1992), and he certainly cannot reject the iconography of David Kakabadze’s Imereti landscapes.
The fourth period is the shortest, lasting from 1889 to 1994. Mamia Akhobadze has lost touch with colour and aesthetics as a result of the country’s hard social and political situations; his works are almost achromatic. In 1995–2000, during the fifth period of the artist’s oeuvre, decorative motifs prevailed in landscapes, which is a characteristic aspect of his fifth period’s paintings.
Mamia Ahkobadze created a wide spectrum of work as a result of his artistic activities from an early age, though the best landscapes and paintings are kept in various museums and private collections.