Mamuka Tsetskhladze studied at the Tbilisi Academy of Arts from 1980 to 1986. In 1984, Mamuka Tsetskhladze formed the group „Archivarius“ along with artists Karlo Kacharava, Gia Loria, and Goga Maghlakelidze. In 1985, on the tenth floor of the Tbilisi Academy of Arts, in the studio temporarily given to Mamuka Tsetskhladze, “10th Floor” – an unofficial union of young artists – was formed. In 1987, the group “10th Floor” moved to the Marjanishvili Theater’s studio, where Mamuka Tsetskhladze started working as an artist-decorator. Other artists joined the group, which then became known as “Marjanishvili’s Studio” (till 1991). In 1987, the first group’s exhibition abroad took place in Berlin (East Berlin). In 1986, Mamuka Tsetskhladze art directed the film “New Year” (Directors: Kakha Melitauri, Dato Shengelidze). He taught at Iakob Nikoladze Art School from 1994 to 1995. In 1996 he was the curator and participant of the Tbilisi International Biennale of Contemporary Art. In 2008, he illustrated Levan Gvelesian’s book – „მოგითხრობთ შოთა რუსთაველის ვეფხისტყაოსანს“ – Story about Shota Rustaveli’s The Knight in the Panther’s Skin. For the publication, up to 90 illustrations of various sizes were created. “Mamuka Tsetskhladze is a phenomenal artist – he had an incredible technique from the beginning. It’s hard to understand how he could have mastered such seventeenth-or nineteenth-century artistic methods to such an extent, with such infallibility-he couldn’t have seen it; where could he see it?! Those pictures were not displayed even in Soviet museums! In that case, he had to go to Holland and, I know for sure, he did not go.” – excerpt from the book (Dimitri Tumanishvili – Georgian Art of the XX Century and its Historical Context).
Mamuka Tsetskhladze’s works are preserved in private and public collections in Georgia, Hungary, Germany, France, the USA, Russia, and Turkey.