Sculptor, Honored Artist of Georgia (2005). He is an alumnus of the Tbilisi State Academy of Art who graduated in 1980.
Since his graduation he has been actively participating in local and international exhibitions, including International Symposium (Riga, Latvia, 1986), International Symposium, Composition “Corrida” (Biarritz, France, 1991, 1998), International Symposium of Sculpture “La Manche Serizi “. La Foret, Biennale de Sculpture Ouitreham Riva Bella” (France, 2005), etc.
His statues – portraits and monuments – are set up in different cities of Georgia: “Merab Mamardashvili” (Gori), “Elizbar Eristavi” (Gori), “George Tsabadze” (Gori), “George Mazniashvili” (Tbilisi), “Sulkhan” – Saba Orbeliani” (Dusheti), “Noe Zhordania” (Tbilisi, Parliament of Georgia), Memorial to the dead in the war (Tbilisi, Vaki park), “Memorial to the dead” (Abasha). His compositions, made in small plastic, have been preserved: in private collections of the Parliament of Georgia, Tbilisi, Gori, Opole (Poland), Georgia and abroad.
• 2002 – winner of the international competition “Humanity Foundation” (USA).
• 2002 – First Prize (Gori) for the memorial portrait of Elizaveta Eristavi.
• 2000 – the first prize for the best work of the year “Horse”
• 1983 – the first prize for the best work of the year “Women’s Torso”.
photo source: