Beka Sakvarelidze lives and works in Tbilisi. He graduated from Tbilisi State Art Academy, Faculty of Fine Arts, Department of Painting (2010-2016, Bachelor’s, Master’s). Currently, he is a lecturer at the Tbilisi State Art Academy; Artistic Director of the Dresden International Exhibition “Kultura.Synchron”; Member of the art group “Color Cabriolet”. In 2018, 2020 and 2022, he won the “Canaletto Prize”  (Dresden, exhibition “Culture.Synchron”). In 2017, he became the winner of the “Giraffe” prize in visual arts.
He had participated in various international exhibitions and projects; Exhibition FUTURUM III, ADAMIA GALLERY, Dresden, Germany 02/2022 (curator Mariam Shakarashvili) China International Biennale, 2022; “BI Auction”, Tbilisi 2020; Exhibition “Renoir Award” – Gallery M.A.D.S Milano, Milan 2019; “Art Without Borders” – Belgrade National Gallery, Belgrade 2019; “I Create Reality” – GeoArt Gallery, Berlin 2018; “Kultur.Synchron” – Festival Palais Sommer, Dresden, 2016, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021…, Artbank Beijing 2016; Artbank Shanghai 2016; Workshop Del Bianco, “Palazzo Coppini”, Florence 2014; Festival “Les Papillons”, Carpentras, France 2013; Bulgaria Biennale, Sofia 2016.
Beka Sakvarelidze participated in many group exhibitions in Georgia: Tbilisi History Museum 10/2021; “Modern art in the ancient city”, Uplistsikhe, 2021; “Temporary walls”, ORIANI gallery, 03/2021; International Print Festival “Life’N’style” – TBC Bank Art Gallery Tbilisi, Batumi 2018; Opening Exhibition of the Museum of Fine Arts of Georgia, Tbilisi 2018; “New Generation” – “Vanda” gallery, Tbilisi 2017; Exhibition at the American Embassy, 2017; Exhibitions at the residence of the German ambassador, Tbilisi 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020…; “Awakened Artist” – House of Europe, Tbilisi, 2016; “Curriculum Vitae” – Tbilisi State Art Academy, 2016; “Free Territory” – “TBC” Art Gallery, Batumi 2015; “Time” – i. b. Stalin House Museum, Gori 2015; “Batman” – Tbilisi State Art Academy 2012 and others.
The artist had a number of personal exhibitions: D. Shevardnadze National Gallery, exhibition “Someone is Stirring”, 2023/24; “Khvicha is going to run away” – Art Gallery “Silk”, Tbilisi 2015; “Rider” – Art Gallery “Alliance 22”, Tbilisi 2015.