Graphic artist, muralist and  book designer, Gega Paksashvili graduated from the faculty of  graphic art at  the Tbilisi  Academy of Art, where he had mastered his art under  the guidance  of  Dinara Nodia, Dea Jabua, Dmitry Eristavi and Sergo Kashkhiani. From his student years, he was actively engaged in set designing both in Tbilisi and Moscow theatres as well as in Georgian  regional theaters.  He designed sets for Yetim Gurji at the Akhmeteli Theater (Tbilisi), rock opera  Treasure Island  at the Stanislavsky Theater (Moscow), Babajana’s Cloggs at the Tbilisi Puppet Theatre and many other performances.
In a period of time between 1989 and 2016, he participated in seventeen group exhibitions held both in Georgia and various European countries.
In 1994, his first solo exhibition was organized at the Georgian National Gallery, which  was later followed by another solo shows  in private galleries: Baia Gallery and  I-Art Gallery.
Gega Paksashvili works in the fields of book design, artist book, murals, painting and graphics.