Birth And Death1925-1989Share
Zhani  (Zhango) Medzmariashvili appeared on the creative arena in the 1950s. He is a representative of a generation called ” “50s Generation” ” and was forced to work during the turning point of Soviet art. “50s Generation”raised their voice to express their free individuality and earned the name of the rebellious generation. For this “anti-Soviet” latitude, Zhani Madzmariashvili was expelled from the Tbilisi Academy of Arts for one year. Zhani Medzmariashvili was born in Kutaisi. He studied at the art school named after Yakov Nikoladze (1941-1944). His teacher was Valentin Sherpilov. Zhani Medzmariashvili studied at the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts in 1944-1952.
Zhani Medzmariashvili’s work includes several genres: portraits, landscapes and still lifes. Undoubtedly, the leading among them is the portrait, where female faces predominate.
In the early 1960s, the artist created his landmark artwork “Billposter”. The work conveys new signs and rhythms of modern life. “Billposter”  has become one of the hallmarks of Georgian painting of the sixties. One can see the ability of Medzmariashvili as a free-thinking artist with a broad understanding, characteristic of the monumental style, and a true ability to clearly spotted, contrasting pictorial speech.
In the early 1960s, Zhani Medzmariashvili created his landmark artwork “Billposter”.