Mikheil Khvitia was born in 1924 in Zugdidi. In 1948, he graduated from the painting faculty of the Tbilisi Academy of Arts, in the class of Professor Aleksandre Tsimakuridze. He was a scholarship holder named after Repin. In 1948-51, he continued his studies at the postgraduate course of the Tbilisi Academy of Arts under the guidance of Professor Ucha Japaridze. He mainly worked in the landscape genre, although he created excellent still lifes, portraits, nudes, genre scenes and others. In the 1970s and 80s, his works were exhibited in various countries of the world: Italy, Sweden, Belgium, Switzerland, Greece, Yugoslavia, the Philippines, the Federal Republic of Germany, Syria, etc.
His works are preserved in the collections of many museums of Georgia and the world: Museum of Modern Art, Tbilisi; Kutaisi Art Museum, Georgia; Moscow’s Tretyakov Gallery; Petropavlovsk Art Museum; Frunze Art Museum, Kyrgyzstan; Museum of Achievements of Public Economy, Moscow, Russia. His works are preserved in many private collections in Georgia, Russia, Austria, Holland, Germany, USA, Italy, Philippines, Syria and others.