Pirosmani’s Masterpieces Return: A Renewed Exhibition
13 February 2024 10:00 - 13 February 2025 18:00
Almost a year later, Niko Pirosmanashvili’s works have returned from international exhibitions. Starting February 9, 2024, the newly renovated exhibition space at the Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery welcomes you to a new showcase of the artist’s work. The exhibition will feature approximately 20 works, including Pirosmanashvili’s masterpieces such as Fisherman in a Red Shirt, Giraffe, Actress Margarita,Ortachala Beauties,and others.
In the 2023–2024 period, Niko Pirosmanashvili’s paintings were showcased in four internationally acclaimed modern art exhibition centers. His first solo exhibition in Northern Europe took place at the Louisiana Museum of Modern Art (Humlebeck, Denmark), featuring around 50 works from the Collection of Sh. Amiranashvili Fine Art Museum of Georgia. The exhibition drew 250,000 visitors in four months before continuing to the Beyeler Museum (Basel, Switzerland). Pirosmani’s works were also featured in two significant exhibitions organised as part of the international festival Europalia Georgia in Brussels, Belgium: Avant-Garde in Georgia, 1900–1936 at the Bozar Centre for Fine Arts and Georgia: Meeting Place at the Museum of Art and History.