7 February 2024 10:00 - 7 February 2025 18:00
The National Gallery presents a sculpture exhibition on the second floor, alongside the renewed permanent exhibition of Pirosmani. This new sculpture exposition integrates artworks from the recently acquired National Museum collection and the National Museum’s sculpture collection. The exhibition showcases the key visual features of Georgian round sculpture over its 100-year history in a more compact format.
Each of the founders of Georgian round sculpture, Jacob Nikoladze and Nikoloz Kandelaki, will be represented by a single statue. These artists played a pivotal role in establishing the groundwork for the modern Georgian school of sculpture, each contributing unique and distinctive creative methods to the field.
Showcasing the transformative era of the 1960s, the exhibition highlights sculptors who ushered in a qualitative transformation in Georgian sculpture. Karlo Grigolia, a prominent figure from this generation, will be represented by two sculptures, including the premiere display of his Abstract Composition.
The exhibition will also feature works by Vazha Melikishvili and Rusudan Gachechiladze, who emerged on the artistic scene in the 1970s. Regarding the first, we witness the visualisation of transcendental thinking, detached from materiality; and in the case of the latter, magical artefacts reveal the transformation of the intermediate plaster matrix into the final material through colour manipulation.
Two works by Simon Girkelidze, an artist from the 1970s, will be a revelation for viewers. Notably, The Soviet Dog, depicting a stray dog, carries ironic connotations about the Soviet economy. Naturally, it was prohibited from exhibition during the Soviet period.
Visitors will have the opportunity to view sculptures by two contemporary artists, Roko Iremashvili and Levan Kipshidze, whose works have been displayed in the gallery’s public space for some time.
The upcoming inclusion of Tamar Abakelia’s iconic work, We Take Revenge, cast in modern materials, into the mentioned sculpture collection adds considerable significance to this exhibition. We highly value the participation of this distinguished Georgian sculptor, whose creative legacy undoubtedly deserves more attention today.
Among the exhibitions hosted by the National Gallery in the past two years, the solo exhibition of several sculptors was especially significant. These exhibitions broadened public exposure to the works of highly esteemed artists, who were formerly acknowledged only within a limited circle of specialists.
In upcoming exhibitions, the National Gallery will present alternative interpretations of the developmental and transformative processes of the plastic form.