Levan Lagidze Retrospective
19 May 18:00 - 18 August 18:00
Retrospective of Levan Lagidze works will be open at the new exhibition space adjacent to the historical building of Shalva Amiranashvili State Museum of Art (L. Gudiashvili #1) from May 19 to August 18, 2024. This is the first time that Levan Lagidze personal exhibition of this scale is being held. It is a retrospective of the artist’s more than 100 works.
Levan Laghidze is a representative of the Georgian artists of the generation of the 80s of the 20th century. The establishment of the term 80’s generation is associated with Levan Lagidze. He graduated from Tbilisi State Art Academy in 1981. According to Levan Lagidze, “Art begins not when you can paint, but when you cannot live without painting…” – this is the exact formula in the case of many artists, and it is also the case of Levan Lagidze. Levan Lagidze stands out in the Georgian art space with a distinctive personal pictorial discourse, an artist whose work harmoniously combines the rational and the metaphysical… He is consistent in his creative path, consistent in his conscious, refined way of thinking, with the ever-living charge of searching for the eternal secret. For him, painting is a way to know the world. In 2011, the artist opened his own gallery – Lagidze Gallery in Tbilisi. Since 2018, Levan Lagidze has been collaborating with Catherine Levin, an American curator working in Britain, and his solo exhibitions are held in London every year.