Alexander Tsimakuridze and His Landscape School
18 April 18:00 - 31 May 18:00
Alexander Tsimakuridze, a prominent figure in Georgian landscape painting, was born in 1881 in Kvishkheti. He began to display a special talent for drawing while attending the Khashuri secondary school. Upon the recommendation of the renowned public figure Dimitri Kipiani, Alexander relocated to Tbilisi to pursue his passion. Initially, he studied painting in the private studio of L. Longo. Subsequently, from 1902 to 1904, he furthered his education at the painting and sculpture school of the Caucasian Society for the Encouragement of Fine Arts, where he was mentored by Gigo Gabashvili, Oskar Schmerling, and Boris Fogel. Awarded a scholarship from the Society for Spreading of Literacy Among Georgians,
Alexander traveled to Moscow to continue his studies. There, he initially enrolled in K. Yuon’;s studio and the Stroganov Central Art and Industrial Institute before attending the Moscow School of Painting, Sculpture, and Architecture. In 1915, Alexander Tsimakuridze returned to Georgia with the prestigious title of first-class artist. He spent the following years, until 1921, in his native Kvishkheti. Subsequently, from 1922 onwards, he resided in Tbilisi, where he taught painting at the Mose Toidze public art studio. From 1930 until his passing, he served as a professor at the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts.
Professor Alexander Tsimakuridze primarily focused on the landscape genre. Throughout his career, he produced several series capturing the essence of old Tbilisi, offering unparalleled historical and artistic insights. He had a particular fondness for depicting the landscapes of Kartli, especially the picturesque nature of his hometown Kvishkheti and the Borjomi valley.
Alexander Tsimakuridze’s realistic classical landscapes, characterized by their airy and spacious compositions, and rendered with clean, luminous colors, captivate viewers with their overall artistic harmony. His works evoke a sense of tranquility and harmony that is often elusive in the modern world.