Guram (Hita) Kutateladze – The Magic of the Landscape
23 April 2023 18:00 - 15 June 2023 18:00
On the 23rd of April, 2023, at 18:00, the anniversary exhibition of Guram (Hita) Kutateladze – “The Magic of the Landscape” – will open at Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery, dedicated to the 100th birthday of the artist. Exhibition will feature over 35 paintings from the National Museum Foundation and family and private collections, and will be on view until the 15th of June.
Exhibition is organized by the National Gallery and Baia Gallery; curator of the show is Baia Tsikoridze.
The project is realized with the support of the Ministry of Culture, Sport and Youth of Georgia.
The show Guram (Hita) Kutateladze: The Magic of the Landscape is an exhibition project by a solo artist that presents a model of Georgian culture in the 20th century. It expresses the progressive position of Georgian painting, and its desire to be a part of international cultural context under the conditions of social realism. Hita Kutateladze reintroduced the ideas of avant-garde and Modernism, which had been forcibly interrupted by social realism in the 1930s, into Georgian painting, and attempts to oppose the closed system of Soviet ideology with a new type of worldview.
The “images” of Hita Kutateladze’s works comprise the landscape model – large landscape spaces shaped from the very outset with grandiose mountains, purple and yellow autumnal fields, villages “thrown” onto meadows that are burned by the August heat, green swathes of land, loose soil and golden carpets of trees, fragments of a city entangled in the midst of trees. This paradise-like universe of Georgia turned into a model of perfection for the artist, whereby he utilized every artistic resource: color, shape, line, point, light, and mood to the greatest possible extent. The main element of these paintings is the color palette, which is saturated with strong beams of light. Through the application of a “waterfall” of tints, the artist creates shapes, images, energy, emotion, and position, where the manifestation of color, its brightness and capabilities, reveal the most active and boldest range of painting. Mastering and maneuvering through these most difficult pictorial combinations is the main tool for creating a rainbow effect and illuminating every work.
Nowadays, in the current context of intensified global existential tensions, under circumstances of war and destruction, which are very close to us both geographically and emotionally and have a very grave impact on our daily feelings, the presentation of harmonious “images” of the world, which at first glance resemble landscapes but in fact portray a model of perfection, beauty, color, structure and an unlimited recourse of rhythm, acquires a particular significance.