Guela Patiachvili solo exhibition – Us, The Survivors
14 May 2023 17:00 - 2 June 2023 18:00
On May 14, 2023, the Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery will host the artist Guela Patiachvili’s solo exhibition, “Us, The Survivors,” curated by Ketevan Kordzakhia.
The artist’s creative work is associated with France. Guela Patiachvili graduated from Tbilisi Polytechnic University in 1986. Later in life, he pursued drawing, the one thing he was passionate about since childhood. The artist lived in France for 30 years. In Paris studios (Saban Entertainment, GaumontAnimation, Fargo Studio, Millimages), he participated in the creation of animated films and TV series and worked in advertising and cinema. The artist participated in dozens of exhibitions and held up to fifteen solo exhibitions. Since 2018, he has returned to Georgia, where he is actively involved in artistic projects and teaches animated cinema at two universities. He has also published several books.
The artist came up with the project two years ago, and since then, in the conditions of the pandemic, its relevance has increased. The exhibition’s theme is universal, presenting a modern interpretation of Noah’s Ark and the rights and obligations given to Noah, which, in the biblical context, do not require any explanation. As bearers of the genetic code of those who entered the ark, once more, we stand in the passageway with the hope of survival. The exhibition explores genetic codes prone to be sacrificed to climatic changes and epidemics, how the Lord will decide their fate, and how they will choose their destiny. It’s the story of the survival of genetic codes.
The exhibition presents oil paintings and object.
The exhibition opening and catalogue presentation will take place on May 14th at 17:00.