Zurab Gikashvili Solo Exhibition
8 February 16:00 - 25 February 17:00
Zurab Gikashvili’s works exhibited in Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery are mainly created in recent years; however, the exhibition also presents the artist’s works retrospectively. Zurab Gikashvili’s painting concerns the content beyond the “frame”. “My landscapes or compositions make a silent noise,” the artist said. And indeed, active emotional-intellectual thinking can be read in the external calmness of his works. The language of his paintings or drawings is classically laconic and eloquent. In his pictures, you can invisibly feel the academic school of Western European painting. This sign determines that the modern art forms created by Zurab Gikashvili give a feeling of communion with the peace and nobility that is difficult to explain.
Zurab Gikashvili (b. 1961) graduated from Tbilisi State Art Academy in 1992. While still a student, he was invited as an honored guest to work in the Mediterranean Young Artists Atelier in Gibellina, Italy. The project coordinator was Italian art critic Aquile Bonito Oliva. The atelier was supervised by the Dusseldorf Academy of Arts rector at that time, artist and sculptor artist Marcus Luperzi. As the result of the collaboration, the young artists had the group exhibition in Gibellina. Zurab Gikashvili’s works are actively exhibited in Georgia and abroad. Artist took part in international exhibitions in Russia, Great Britain, Germany, and Switzerland. Zurab Gikashvili’s solo exhibitions were held in 2006 at Clement Gallery (Veve, Switzerland) and in 2015 – at the Karl Ernst Osthaus Museum (Hagen, Germany). In 2009, Georgia was represented by Zurab Gikashvili and several other artists at the Prague Biennale. Since 2013, the artist had collaborated and was exhibited with the German sculptor Anatol Herzfeld.
Zurab Gikashvili lives and works in Germany and Georgia.