Tengiz Samsonadze (1928–2008) was a prominent figure in Georgian fine art. After completing his studies at the Iakob Nikoladze Art School in 1949, he furthered his education at the Tbilisi Academy of Arts, specialising in painting, graphics, theatre, film, and television painting. Additionally, he excelled in pedagogical work. Since 1955, he has consistently participated in exhibitions.
Samsonadze believed in the profound impact television could have on people, motivating him to focus on programmes and films. He dedicated himself to nurturing and enhancing the artistic aspects of television, becoming closely associated with the development of an exceptional TV style and lighting in Georgia.
The studios of The First Channel of Georgian Public Broadcasting were constructed based on Tengiz Samsonadze’s sketches. Within these studios, television plays, films, and music programmes were filmed. One notable accomplishment in his portfolio is the staging of Niko Lordkipanidze’s novella Bebrebi by director Merab Jaliashvili in 1957. In this production, Samsonadze skillfully captured the atmosphere with remarkable precision, utilising only a few objects—a fence and a throne. His principal achievement lies in pioneering a new form of television scenography, subsequently developed by other artists in the following years.
Tengiz Samsonadze also served as a stage artist for films such as Told with a Brush (1960), The Doctor Goes to Football (1962), Grandfather of Siberia (documentary, 1968), Good Morning (documentary, 1974), Kuchkhi Bednieri (1978), Clean Blackboard (1981), and others. His works are now preserved in the Tbilisi National Gallery.
Throughout his career, Tengiz Samsonadze has received several prestigious awards and titles. In 1980, he was bestowed with the title of People’s Artist of Georgia, and in 1998, he received the Order of Honour.