Maia Naveriani was born in Tbilisi, Georgia. She studied under Gia Edzgveradze before going through strict social realism education at the Academy of Fine Arts, Tbilisi. After moving to London she found her own unique voice in drawing, broaching feminist issues with humor, self irony and a pop aesthetic.
In 1999 she was nominated by Annely Juda Fine Art for the Vordemberg Gildewart Foundation international prize, which she won. She has taken part in numerous solo and group exhibitions in both public and commercial spaces including Museum am Ostwall, Dortmund; Neues Kunstforum, Cologne; CoBra Muse- um, Amsterdam; Museum Wiesbaden; Sirius Art Centre, Cork; where she was awarded a residency, as well Danielle Arnaud, London; Leonard Hutton Galleries, New York and Galerie Voss, Dusseldorf.
She became a member of the group ‘Everything is Alright’, founded by Gia Edzgeveradze, taking part in many performances in public spaces including Neuer Berliner Kunstverein and Museum Kunstpalast, Düsseldorf. She is represented by Galerie Voss, Dusseldorf and Project ArtBeat, Tbilisi where she had her first solo show “House of Forward Thinking” in 2016.