Marine Ivanishvili, a sculptor, graphic artist, painter, publicist, teacher, and Georgian State Prize laureate (1983).
In 1976, she graduated from the Sculpture Faculty of the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts.
During her active years as an artist, she primarily worked in the genres of small sculpture and graphic art, creating modernist forms in both mediums. Torsos, horses, and bulls are the main themes in her work.
After Elene Akhvlediani she is the first female artist to create graphic series with erotic content.
Marine Ivanishvili was involved in a variety of creative activities. She was a member of the Mtskheta Archaeological Expedition, Secretary of the Georgian Artists’ Union’s Sculpture Section, and head of the children’s sculpture studio at the Artist’s House from 1986 to 1989. She also consulted the electronic catalogue of the Online Studio   in the field of art.
Marine Ivanishvili participated in numerous exhibitions in Georgia and abroad, including solo exhibitions at the Women’s Cultural Center Hamburg (1991), the National Public Library (1997), and the Institut Français in Paris (2021).
Her works are preserved in the Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts and in private collections.