Ia Gigoshvili  – Graphic artist, alumna of the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts. She studied at the Department of Graphic Arts under Sergo Kobuladze and Loretta Shengelia. She proceeded with her studies at the postgraduate courses of Sergo Kobuladze’s studio under the guidance of Ucha Japaridze.
Ia Gigoshvili was the first to master and introduce the technique of serigraphy in Georgia – the method of print graphic first introduced and spread by the Estonian artists through the Senezh (Сенеж) creative residence where the artists from all over the Soviet Union would gather together.
In the 1990s, she mostly worked in the technique of serigraphy in the Moscow Studio with the artists of the US Corcoran School of the  Arts and Design.
She has participated in more than a hundred exhibitions both at local and international levels and held more than twenty personal exhibitions in many different countries of the world.
In the 1980s, her works were awarded gold medals at the republican and all-union graphic art exhibitions.
Ia Gigoshvili’s paintings are kept in the Hermitage (St. Petersburg),  Pushkin Museum and the State Museum of Oriental Art (Moscow, Russia),  Dadiani Palace (Zugdidi),  Batumi and Novosibirsk Art Museums, the Duke University Nasher Museum,  Norton and Nancy Dodge Collection, now owned by The State University of New Jersey.