Sophia Cherkezishvili works are like overloaded personal diaries where we could surmise from images a present feministic voice. The sensitively emotional transformation converts one medium into another and produces aesthetic forms, messages and a never-ending inspiration.
In 1990 Sophia Cherkezishvili graduated from Iakob Nikoladze Art College and in 1994 from the Tbilisi State Academy of Art. For four years (1994-1998) she studied at Gerrit Rietveld Academie, Amsterdam, the Netherlands, then she returned to Georgia and started working actively in the art field in Tbilisi – teaching at  Iakob Nikoladze Art College (1999-2006) , Tbilisi State Academy of Arts, Visual Arts studio (2010-2018). Since 2006 Professor of the BA Program in Audio-Visual and Media Art at Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA). .
Since 2000 she taking part to various exhibitions and projects such as: – “Why does the grass grow on my head”, “One minute is quite enough to see all life”;  “Being on the mind of Caucasus Mountain”, „If needed, even ships will stop” at cetera.