The New Collection of the Museum of Fine Art, 2021-2023. Part IV . Signagi Museum
17 November 2023 14:00 - 17 February 2024 18:00
In the years 2021–2022, the Ministry of Culture, Sports, and Youth of Georgia undertook a substantial expansion of the Shalva Amiranashvili State Museum of Fine Art’s collection, focusing on modern and contemporary Georgian art. This expansion encompasses the works of 122 Georgian artists, many of whom had previously been underrepresented within the museum’s holdings.
This newly acquired collection offers a compelling narrative of the evolution of Georgian art. It prominently features an extensive collection of graphic works created by artists during the 1950s and 1970s, with a specific emphasis on those who played pivotal roles in advancing Georgian graphic art. Additionally, the collection incorporates pieces obtained subsequent to the group exhibition of non-conformist artists at the Sighnaghi Museum.
The most significant additions, however, are paintings from the 1980s and 1990s, marking a pivotal juncture in Georgian painting, signifying a transformative phase. This collection showcases a  selection of distinct artistic choices that elucidate the unique paths each artist undertook to transcend the constraints of their local environment, thereby amalgamating their personal experiences with contemporary artistic currents.
Notably, the Ministry has acquired works by the modernist artist Valerian Sidamon-Eristavi from the 1930s, including pieces portraying the construction of Baku’s industrial zone.
Since 2022, the opportunity has arisen to acquire works by renowned artists such as Sergo Kobuladze, Alexander Bazhbeuk-Melikyan, Felix Varlamishvili, and Kirill Zdanevich, as well as sculptures by Rusudan Gachechiladze, Vazha Melikishvili, Karlo Grigolia, and Simon Girkelidze.
The exposing of the new collection of the modern and contemporary Georgian art of the Sh. Amiranashvili State Museum of Fine Art is a gradual process, with the fourth exhibition currently taking place at the Sighnaghi Museum from November 17, 2023, until February 17, 2024.
The exhibition will feature works by: Lali Zambakhidze, Avto Meskhi, Tamaz Varvaridze, Levan Choghoshvili, Gia Edzgveradze, Niniko Morbedadze, Shalva Matuashvili, Niko Tsetskhladze, Karlo Kacharava, Rusudan Petviashvili, Tina Tskhadadze-Ratiani.
The project manager Alexandra Gabunia, coordinator Mariam Dvali, assistants: Irina Shavladze, Valentina Maglakelidze.