Temo Machavariani Retrospective
5 July 18:00 - 1 September 18:00
On July 5, 2024, at 18:00, Temo Machavariani retrospective exhibition will be opened in Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery.
Temo Machavariani would have turned 80 years old this year.
His personal exhibition is being held for the first time in Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery. The painter’s heritage – about 60 works – will be on display at the exhibition.
In 1970, Temo Machavariani studied at the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts, Faculty of Art History. Critic Leo Rcheulishvili said about his painting: If there is absolute sense of hearing, Temo has an absolute vision. A year later, he transferred to the Faculty of Theater Painting, the studio of Parna Lapiashvili. He has finished his postgraduate studies at the Academy in the class of Ucha Japaridze.
The artist’s creative path begins in the 70s. They said about him: he is physiologically, biologically an artist. Modest by nature, he became a free creator. Temo Machavariani’s drawings and paintings depict landscapes of the artist’s native old town and portraits of his relatives.
– In order to create a good painting, sincerity is the first thing…– This is what he believed and taught for generations. This is how he created magnificent paintings and drawings captured with exceptional naturalness.
Temo Machavariani – artist and teacher, left a valuable mark on Georgian art and society.
The exhibition will last until September 1, 2024.