Renewed Exhibition of Niko Pirosmani at Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery
4 February 2023 10:00 - 4 February 2024 17:00
The permanent exhibition of Niko Pirosmani opens with a new exposition on February 4 at the Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery. The exhibition will feature 15 works by the artist from the Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Art’s collection. The majority of the works have not been shown in a long time. The change is due to Niko Pirosmani’s large-scale international exhibitions in 2023-2024.
Niko Pirosmani’s works will be exhibited at the Louisiana Museum of Modern Art in Denmark from May 4 to August 20, 2023, and at the Fondation Beyeler in Switzerland from September 17, 2023, to January 28, 2024.
The exhibition is organized jointly by the Fondation Beyeler, Riehen/Basel and Louisiana Museum and realized in cooperation with the Georgian National Museum and the Ministry of Culture, Sport and Youth of Georgia, generously supported by the InfinitArt Foundation. The aforementioned foundation initiated and was one of the organizers of the Niko Pirosmani exhibition “NIKO PIROSMANI: WANDERER BETWEEN WORLDS,” which took place in 2018-2019 at the Albertina Museum in Vienna (Austria) and the Fondation Vincent van Gogh in Arles (France).
Memorandums of cooperation were signed within the framework of the project between the National Museum of Georgia, the Louisiana Museum of Modern Art, and Fondation Beyeler, on the basis of which an interactive multilingual website about Niko Pirosmani and his work will be created in collaboration with foreign colleagues, which will further promote the unique phenomenon of Niko Pirosmani around the world.