Giorgi Kukhalashvili – Beyond The Threshold
23 March 2023 18:00 - 8 April 2023 18:00
Giorgi Kukhalashvili is a Georgian painter (born in 1982) who studied at the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts from 2002 to 2007. In the earlier stages of his career, he showed a strong interest in allegorical and mystical themes.
As a contemporary man of the 21st century, Kukhalashvili seeks to understand humans spiritual origins. He believes that this process cannot be achieved through intellectual abilities alone, and that art is the key to unlocking the spiritual realm.
The exhibition “Beyond the Threshold” showcases the artist’s interpretations of the material and spiritual worlds. The main leitmotif that runs throughout the exposition explores the world “beyond the threshold” that exists in the presented realm. Using canvases as a medium, Kukhalashvili meditates and discovers the world “beyond the threshold”, which he represents in his artwork. The observer is also invited to embark on a journey to this world by observing the artist’s creations.
Kukhalashvili’s artworks are preserved in private collections located in Georgia, the Netherlands, Belgium, France, Germany, Great Britain, Russia, and the United States. His works can also be seen in the permanent exhibition of the Georgian Museum of Fine Arts.