Exhibition of Jarji Balanchivadze and Anton Balanchivadze, “Seen at the Bridge.”
24 December 2022 17:00 - 15 January 2023 17:00
The exhibition will feature up to 60 paintings by Jarji Balanchivadze and more than 40 paintings and installations created especially for this project by Anton Balanchivadze. The album of Jarji Balanchivadze’s paintings, which was printed alongside the anniversary date with the support and funding of the Ministry of Culture, Sports, and Youth of Georgia, will also be presented on December 24 at 17:00 at the opening of the exhibition.
.In this difficult time for today’s world and in those days of winter, when the longest nights are coming to an end and the world is waiting for the beginning of the longer days and the glorious celebration of Christmas – the loss, fear, pain, expectations, and hope of humans makes one think about eternal and truly sacred symbol-icons, life-giving and deep meanings. They anxiously await the new, which they believe will herald a brighter future and an elevated, renewed person, as well as new spiritual content.
The deep connection of the mysteries of the Christmas and Easter holidays, the connections between the past and the future, the relationship of the dead and the living, all of this necessitates the creation of a “bridge” through which the present will sparkle for a person as an essential, living, and the essence of spiritual connection, a creatively active and conscious moment.
The exhibition “Seen at the Bridge” is an attempt to connect “different distant shores” with such visual and figurative content and pictorial relations, where the “bridge” expresses the artist’s and viewer’s inner free act. The bridge is considered here as a state of “spiritual alertness,” where the artist’s or viewer’s past experiences and memories should be transformed into a desire to objectively comprehend the development of the future in the present and positively influence them in certain ways.