Alexander Slovinsky, born in Tbilisi in 1935 to the distinguished engineer Nikoloz Slovinsky and Barbara Yosava, emerged as a prominent figure in the realm of Georgian scenography and fine arts. Upon completing his school education in 1953, Slovinsky embarked on a journey into the realm of architecture, enrolling in the Faculty of Architecture at the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts. It was during this academic pursuit that he forged enduring friendships with fellow students, Yuri Chikvaidze and Oleg Kochakidze. In 1957, the trio co-founded the creative group Sameuli, a collective that would leave an indelible mark on the evolution of Georgian scenography.
From 1976 to 1996, Alexander Slovinsky, alongside his fellow Sameuli members, served as the principal artist at the Kote Marjanishvili Theatre. Their collaborative efforts enriched productions such as John Fletcher’s The Tamer Tamed (1972), Mikheil Javakhishvili’s Kvachi Kvachantiradze (1974), and Sophocles’ Oedipus the King (1978), among others. Their contributions extended to earlier productions at the Shota Rustaveli Theatre, including George Nakhutsrishvili’s Chinchraka (The Wren) (1963), Arthur Miller’s The Crucible (1965), and Merab Eliozishvili’s Beberi Mezurneebi (Old Zurna Players) (1966). Notably, they were involved in the performance A Soldier is a Soldier (1965) at the Lenkom Theatre, named after Lenin’s Komsomol (the All-Union Leninist Young Communist League).
The Sameuli group, renowned for bold experiments and innovative approaches, played a pivotal role in revitalising the artistic language of scenography across theatres in Tbilisi. Their influence extended internationally, with their scenography gracing stages worldwide.
Beyond theatrical pursuits, the trio ventured into architectural projects, contributing to the design of structures such as the car motel Ushba (Dighomi, Tbilisi, 1962) and a tourist hotel in Bakuriani (1974). They also left their artistic imprint on projects like the Bichvinta Naval Station (1968) and various chess and alpine clubs in Tbilisi.
Members of the Sameuli trio wore multiple hats, serving as set designers, scriptwriters, and even directors for feature films and cartoons. Alexander Slovinsky made significant contributions to Georgian graphics, illustrating numerous works of world literary classics and folklore, thereby influencing the development of Georgian fine art.
Throughout his artistic journey, A. Slovinsky produced a plethora of paintings and graphic works, celebrated for their originality and exceptional skill. His membership in the Creative Union of Architects (1961), the Union of Artists (1965), and the Union of Cinematographers (1971) underscored his recognition in various artistic spheres. In 1967, he and his Sameuli colleagues were honoured with the title of Honoured Artist of Georgia.
Following the dissolution of the Sameuli group, Slovinsky continued his independent work as the main set designer at the Musical Comedy Theatre. Simultaneously, he entered the realm of academia, teaching composition courses at the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts, eventually earning the title of professor. Additionally, he was invited to the Theatre Institute, where he imparted knowledge on stage design and technology to students. Alexander Slovinsky’s multifaceted contributions endure as a testament to his enduring legacy in the diverse realms of scenography, architecture, and fine arts.