Karaman Kutateladze in 1983, graduated from the Faculty of Painting of the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts in Ucha Japaridze’s studio. After graduating from the Academy, he began his active pedagogical activities. During different periods, he taught painting at the faculties of film, restoration, and drawing at the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts. He served as the Dean of the Faculty of Fine Arts. He was Ucha Japaridze’s and, later, Koka Ignatov’s assistant.  Since 2022 –  rector of the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts.
Karaman Kutateladze is descended from a well-known artistic family. His grandfather, Kirill Zdanevich, on his mother’s side, was one of the founders of the Tbilisi Avant-Garde; his father, Apollon Kutateladze, was a prominent Georgian artist and rector of the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts. During the Soviet times, Karaman Kutateladze took part in several Spring and Autumn exhibitions. “The Four Seasons”, a solo exhibition by Karaman Kutateladze, was organized in 1988, during a performance of Vivaldi’s “The Four Seasons” (conductor: V. Spivakov) at the Tbilisi Music Center, the exhibition featured the artist’s 12 works in the centre’s foyer. In 1991, his solo exhibition dedicated to the Independence Day of Georgia was held in Seattle (USA). In addition, several solo exhibitions of the artist were held in Paris in different years. Under the direction of Karaman Kutateladze, a regional centre for contemporary art was established in 2008 in the Shida Kartli, the village of Garikhula, where the Zdanevich Brothers International Festival of Contemporary Art Festival “Fest I Nova” is held each year and serves as an artistic residence.