2)Portfolio in one PDF file
Please send both files to
Application deadline: January 31, 2019 / 18:00 GMT
More here:
Solo exhibition by Felix Varlamishvili
Georgian National Museum presents Felix Varlamishvili (Varla) solo exhibition at the D. Shevardnadze National Gallery.
The wide audience will see more than 60 artworks of the author from Georgian National Museum and private collections for the first time.
Felix Varlamishvili (Varla) is a Georgian artist who immigrated to France in the 1920s. He was born in Kutaisi in 1903; graduated from the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts he moved to France in 1928. Throughout his whole life, he was actively participating in exhibitions and salons as in France, as well as in many other countries - Argentina, Belgium, Japan, USA and Iran. Felix Varlamishvili (Varla) died in 1986 in Paris. His resting place is at the Georgian cemetery in Leuville.
The presentation of Varla's album and the exhibition will be held on January 23, 2019 at 5 pm.
Address: Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery, 11, Rustaveli Ave. Tbilisi, Georgia.
Organizer of the event: Chardin Art Gallery and Georgian National Museum
Lia Bagrationi - "A Mad Tea-Party"
29.11.2018 Georgian National Museum in the framework of the Project “Contemporary Art Gallery” presents the solo exhibition of Lia Bagrationi “A Mad Tea-Party” at Tbilisi History Museum.
Lia Bagrationi's personal exhibition "A Mad Tea Party" is the exposition created by the artist's recent works in all three halls of the Tbilisi History Museum. The Exhibition represents completely new projects as well as older ones with more or less visual transformations.
Address: Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum (Karvasla) Sioni Str. 8, Tbilisi, Georgia
Ushangi Khumarashvili - "Ushangi Khuma 70"
Georgian National Museum presents the anniversary exhibition of Georgian artist Ushangi Khumarashvili at GNM, Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery.
Ushangi Khumarashvili's personal exhibition combines his earliest and latest works. With his retrospective exposition the artist desires to overcome new challenges and critique.