Exhibition Opening: March 9 | 16:00
Exhibition duration: March 9 - April 12, 2019
Address: Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum (Karvasla), 8, Sioni Str. Tbilisi, Georgia
Artworks of Niko Pirosmanishvili at the “Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen”
10.11.2018 - 10.03.2019
The Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen museum in Dusseldorf, Germany hosts five artworks of Niko Pirosmanishvili.
The artists'works are presented as a part of the museum's Modernist exhibition "Museum Global - Microhistories of an Ex-centric Modernism".
The Kunstsammlung NRW displays two works from the collection of the Niko Pirosmanishvili State Museum (village Mirzaani) of the National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation Georgia - "Feast of the Molokans" and "Fruit Tavern". Additionally, from Georgian National Museum collections are exhibited Niko Pirosmanishvili's diptych "Ortachala Beauty" and "Still Life (Dosha)".
The Kunstsammlung NRW's exhibition comprises of works from the years 1910-1960. Displayed along with Niko Pirosmanishvili's are works by Picasso, Leger, Modigliani, Kandinsky, Chagall and others. The visitor will be acquainted with the Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen in Düsseldorf, as well as the Museum's various exhibits from nine countries around the world.
Furthermore, the exhibition features Art Film "Pirosmani" by Giorgi Shengelaia's directed in 1969.
The exhibition is supported by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia.
02.03.2019 – 01.06.2020
From March 2, Niko Pirosmanashvili's masterpieces from Georgian National Museum collection will be displayed at Vincent Van Gogh Foundation in Arles.
Visitors will have a chance to get acquainted with 29 works of Niko Pirosmani including "A Woman with Mug", "Margarita", "Giraffe" and others from the collection of GNM Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts.Vincent Van Gogh's paintings such as: "L'Arlésienne (Madame Ginoux)", "The Woodcutter (after Millet)", "Flying fox", "Shoes", "Path in Montmartre", "Sower with Setting Sun" performed during the 1884-1889 years are from the collections of Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam; Galleria nazionale d'Arte moderna e contemporanea, Rome and Foundation E.G Bührle Collection, Zürich.
The exhibition also features Ilia Zdanevich's handmade book, from Zdanevich foundation of Paris, titled "Pirosmaniashvili 1914". The book includes Pablo Picasso's engraving "Portrait of Pirosmani". The exposition covers works of the best contemporary artists of our time, inspired by the painter's masterpieces; among them is specially designed "Table of Pirosmani" dedicated to the memory of Pirosmaniashvili by famous Japanese architect Tadao Ando. Arles museum will also display artworks of Christina Forrer, Adrian Ghenie, Raphaela Vogel, Shirana Shahbazi, Yoshitomo Nara, Andro Wekua and Georg Baselitz.