4. International art contests
6. Artists' Exchange Programs
Development and promotion of the Georgian visual art. The annual international exhibitions in various parts of Georgia. The active involvement of various countries. Cooperation development between local and foreign professionals in this field. Improvement of digital and photographic arsenal in Georgia. Conducting of workshops and master classes for young artists. Introducing and implementing new media technologies.
Establishment of Georgian media-art institution in European space as well as converting it into the international market and developing independent artistic market for Georgia artists. Georgian visual arts have to become a new mentality principal for European artists as well as peculiar generator of the ideas. The exhibitions cycles (photography/digital art and traditional painting) designed on a replacement basis, to preserve easel art traditions and mentality.
Organization history:
International Art Cultural Center TACITA which was established by Maka Razmadze in Tbilisi, in 1992. It was the first independent gallery/exhibition institution in the post-Soviet Georgia. Its aim was to integrate Georgian visual-arts in Western art world. By the TACITA initiative and solid affords the numerous exhibitions were held in Tbilisi’s different museum and exhibition venues in 1992-1997. During these years TACITA was invited to participate in ART EXPO exhibition, Singapore. In 1992, TACITA was the first to unite Georgian artists and visual art samples in the World Computer Bank and as a result an exhibition of contemporary Georgian artists was held in Amiranashvili Museum as a sign of appritiation towards the foreign donors. The name of the exhibition was Gift. TACITA also donated a certain amount to the Amiranashvili Museum to save the Pirosmani Fund. TACITA participated in Art-Moscow in 1992. The exhibition of contemporary arts dedicated to Emigrant Forum was held in the Business Center under an aegis of the French Embassy in Georgia. TACITA also participated in the project Nantes-Tbilisi. TACITA renewed its active work in 2011 by support of the National Museum of the Ministry of Culture, Tbilisi City Hall, City Hall of Innsbruck (Austria) and the Austrian Consulate in Georgia. The First International Exhibition of Digital Arts and Photography named “Europe – in Search of New Identity” was held in Karvasla, Tbilisi Historical Museum in May 9-16, 2011. Successful media artists from different countries, winners of numerous Grand Prizes or awards participated in the exhibition. The important factor is that the artists who visited Georgia and were exhibited in prestigious hall were representatives of free, liberal Europe. The exhibition was opened on May 9, the day when the free world celebrates the Europe Day. We aimed to hold the exhibitions of May 9-16 under the slogan of European Days which was an open declaration of our attitude as well as the attitude of the whole Georgia towards the Schuman Declaration and the European Family. Once more we confirmed that Georgia is an integral part of the European Family. We think we are close to the day when Georgia will have its place in the European Family and will officially celebrate May 9 as the Day of Europe. This will be inevitable because of the successive and consecutive politics of the Georgian Government and the Georgian Society. According to the exhibition format plan the catalogue was printed for the foreign guests. At the same time tourist trips in different parts of Georgia were planned. That helped the guests to get more familiar with Georgia. Local TV station reported about the exhibition together with the interviews with foreign artists during and after the exhibition. The foreign artists got familiar with the works of Georgian contemporary artists in their workshops. Art critics and professionals evaluated the exhibition as the positive event. Visitors once more got familiar with the new media visual technologies and expressed their gratitude towards our organization. In 2012 TACITA changed its name to ART CONTACT TBILISI. The founders of ART CONTACT TBILISI are artists Maka Razmadze and Alex Berdysheff. Adequately, the future plans and prospects of ART CONTACT TBILISI have outlined bigger dimensions.
599 65 81 82 (Maka Razmadze)