Coordinator - Lika Megrelidze
Educating and inspiring artists in new developments of Contemporary Art. Developing new ideas and trends in the field Contemporary Art, inside and out of Georgia; improving the ability of artists to conduct their independent activities; giving job opportunities; creating a database of artists in Georgia; promoting educational and training programs; promoting the rights of artists; building a democratic and free-market institution of Contemporary Art; building strong partnerships; facilitating trade and investment activities; fulfilling projects which offer innovative conceptions, make structural changes in the business interrelationships and build contacts between individuals and government organizations. Aims
To support the development of different spheres of art, support the evolution of new ideas in Modern Art and to cultivate diverse audiences, develop the Contemporary Art branch and cooperating groups and make business advertisements in Georgia and abroad, organize festivals, exhibitions, workshops and studio-laboratories, unite artists in a big group, represent artists' activities both inside and out of Georgia, create a Georgian cultural and informational network on the internet.
Georgia emerged from the break-up the Soviet Union, seeking to become part of the global community of nations. Nowadays, our country is engaged in the difficult process of transition into a democratic society. The New Art Union believes that such small countries, where the economy is in a stage of transformation, are ready to be guided by their cultural traditions to the creation of a basis for economic growth. As a result, the organization of the New Art Union was established in order to help this process in the sphere of art, culture and education and to these spheres through our projects.
The New Art Union is concerned with promoting the skills and vision necessary for developing the greatest art and educational benefits to individuals and their societies. The organization is ready to invest its resources (human and financial) to help artists become active participants in the cultural life of their community. The organization also works to eliminate the informational vacuum after the Post-communist regime and seeks the renewal of contacts in the sphere of culture for better integration and popularization of Georgian Contemporary Art and for supporting the young creative potential that will build tomorrow's culture. The cultural future of the nation depends on its creative present.