ART.GOV.GE   >   About Project
The Georgian contemporary art portal Art.Gov.Ge is the first systematic digital database of Georgian modern and contemporary artists. The main objective of the project is the promotion of Georgian art and artists at the local, regional and international levels. Through this web portal, information about Georgian art will be available for students, artists, professionals and art lovers all over the world.
Art.Gov.Ge provides one convenient location where visitors can find information about Georgian artists, art institutions, galleries, exhibition spaces and current events. This website is frequently updated as new artists are added. Under the category of "Artist", you will find the artist's contact information, a description of their work, and in most cases, a thumbnail photo of a sample of their work and a link to the artist's website.
The project was initiated and is supported by the Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia in the framework of their ”Modern Fine Arts Development Program”.
The partner of the project is Georgian National Museum.
Working group of project
Project coordinators: